PONCE (JENNIFER) VS. PENICK (LUKE)
[…] Although the birth certificate was not entered into evidence below, there is no dispute that the child’s last name since birth in 2013 has been Ponce. Hence, the motion filed by Penick to change Liliana’s last name is governed by KRS 401.020, which vests the circuit court with jurisdiction to adjudicate the motion.2 KRS 401.020 reads in relevant part as follows: Both parents, . . . may have the name of a child under the age of eighteen (18) changed by the District Court, or if the Family Court or Circuit Court has a case before it involving the family, the Family Court of a county with a Family Court, or the Circuit Court of a county without a Family Court of the county in which the child resides. However, if one (1) parent refuses or is unavailable to execute the petition, proper notice of filing the petition shall be served in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure. . . . KRS 401.020 implies a right for a party to have an evidentiary hearing on a motion to change name. Leadingham ex rel. Smith v. Smith, 56 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Ky. App. 2001). The circuit court in our case properly conducted an evidentiary hearing. The only witnesses were the two parties. Upon hearing the evidence, the circuit court, as noted in its order, must determine whether the 2 The motion was filed in the original custody proceeding in the Marion Circuit Court, where the circuit court had retained jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. -4- surname change is in the best interest of the child based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Likins v. Logsdon, 793 S.W.2d 118, 122 (Ky. 1990). Upon conducting an evidentiary hearing under KRS 401.020, the court is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to CR 52.01. CR 52.01 requires that a court acting without a jury must make specific findings of fact.