HOWARD (KIMBERLY), EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF EMMA JEAN HALL, DECEASED VS. BIG SANDY AREA DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT INC., ET AL.
[…] Namely, the Cabinet is to provide, subject to budgetary constraints and the participation requirements of the program, “services, including but not limited to client assessment and case management services, designed to identify a functionally impaired elderly person’s needs, develop a plan of care, arrange for services, monitor the provision of services, and reassess the person’s needs on a regular basis[,]”7 in addition to As used above, “the cabinet” is a reference to the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. See KRS 205.455(3). 5 6 See KRS 194A.010. 7 See KRS 205.455(3) (defining “core services” as the term is used in KRS 205.460). -13- “services which are most needed to prevent unnecessary institutionalization of functionally impaired elderly persons . . . [which] shall include chore services, home-delivered meals, home-health aide services, homemaker services, respite services, escort services, and home repair services.”8 But, the Cabinet is also authorized to provide these services directly or indirectly through another entity. This, in turn, leads to the role played by ADDs.