LACKEY (JOHN) VS. BURFORD (SAMANTHA), ET AL.
[…] Mr. Lackey’s arguments can be summarized into three separate claims. The first is that Ms. Burford’s actions prior to the election made her ineligible to be a candidate pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 160.180(2)(g). The second is that Ms. Burford’s actions post-election make her ineligible to maintain her position on the school board pursuant to KRS 156.480(2). The third is that Ms. Burford violated Kentucky campaign finance rules and should be stripped of her board position. We will take each argument in turn. -3- First, we will analyze Ms. Burford’s pre-election activities. KRS 160.180(2)(g) states that a person is ineligible to hold a position on a board of education “[w]ho, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery, or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment, or services for which school funds are expended[.]” Mr. Lackey claims that Ms. Burford’s employment by MCSTV violates this rule because she sells ads for this television station, thereby being directly interested in the sale of services for Madison County Schools.