LACKEY (JOHN) VS. BURFORD (SAMANTHA), ET AL.
[…] Burford, and Michael Watkins, Marketing Executive of Wallingford Broadcasting, and Mr. Rosanbalm. These emails show these individuals going back and forth over the wording of Ms. Burford’s online campaign ad. Mr. Lackey claims that because Mr. Brock and Mr. Watkins used their employer provided email accounts to communicate with Ms. Burford and Mr. Rosanbalm, their input on the campaign ad should be considered a corporate contribution. Ms. Burford claims that Mr. Brock and Mr. Watkins were friends who were volunteering their time. KRS 121.015(7)(a) states that a contribution does not include “[s]ervices provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate, a slate of candidates, committee, or contributing organization[.]” After reading the emails, it is clear that these were merely individuals volunteering their own time to help Ms. Burford. Mr. Lackey presented no evidence that Mr. Brock and Mr. Watkins were working on behalf of their corporate employers. As for Ms.