BABCOCK (CHRISTOPHER C.), D.M.D, M.D. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] The recommended order shall also include a statement advising parties fully of their exception and appeal rights. (Emphasis added). -5- The Court held that the “if any” language emphasized above indicated that the hearing officer did not need to recommend a specific penalty. Strauss at 452. As to the Board’s review of the entire record, that argument stemmed from KRS 13B.120(1) which states that “[i]n making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order.” Dr. Strauss, again like Dr. Babcock, argued that this statute required the Board to independently review the entire record before it issued its final order. The Court held the following: In sum, the Board is charged with considering the record including the recommended order and exceptions.