BABCOCK (CHRISTOPHER C.), D.M.D, M.D. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] We will dispose of the first two issues first as a recent decision of the Kentucky Supreme Court deals precisely with them. In Kentucky Bd. of Med. Licensure v. Strauss, 558 S.W.3d 443 (Ky. 2018), Dr. Jon Strauss raised the same issues regarding the hearing officer’s recommended penalty and the Board’s review of the entire record. Dr. Strauss, like Dr. Babcock, argued that KRS 13B.110(1) required the hearing officer to recommend a specific penalty. KRS 13B.110(1) states: Except when a shorter time period is provided by law, the hearing officer shall complete and submit to the agency head, no later than sixty (60) days after receiving a copy of the official record of the proceeding, a written recommended order which shall include his findings of fact, conclusion of law, and recommended disposition of the hearing, including recommended penalties, if any. The recommended order shall also include a statement advising parties fully of their exception and appeal rights. (Emphasis added). -5- The Court held that the “if any” language emphasized above indicated that the hearing officer did not need to recommend a specific penalty.