BOOKER (KEVIN) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF WORKERS’ CLAIMS
[…] Steelvest, 807 S.W.2d at 480. Here, because the trial court granted summary judgment to DWC, we review the facts in a light most favorable to Booker and resolve all doubts in his favor. Applying the Steelvest standard, there was no genuine issue of material fact, and Booker could not, and did not, carry his burden. Therefore, we conclude summary judgment was properly granted to DWC. -6- Booker alleges Buckley’s behavior violated the KCRA6 modeled after Title VII of the 1964 federal Civil Rights Act.7 KRS 344.040 prohibits discrimination “against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s . . . sex[.]” The Supreme Court of Kentucky held KRS 344.040 “should be interpreted consonant with federal interpretation” in Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co., Inc., 840 S.W.2d 814, 821 (Ky. 1992).