MARCUS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, LLC, D/B/A DIAMOND CONSTRUCTION OF KENTUCKY VS. DENARK CONSTRUCTION, INC., ET AL.
[…] Marcus has failed to show the forum selection clause was unreasonable or unfair. We therefore hold the trial court correctly concluded the parties’ agreement was valid and binding on them. Enforcement was proper and dismissal was appropriate. Finally, we briefly comment on Marcus’s assertion KRS 376.250(5) rendered dismissal inappropriate as that statute vested exclusive jurisdiction over its lien enforcement action in Rowan Circuit Court. Pertinent to this appeal, KRS 376.250(5), in discussing suits to enforce liens perfected pursuant to KRS 376.210, states in relevant part: [w]here the property is owned by a public university, the suit shall be instituted in the Circuit Court of the county in which is located the main campus of the public university. This court shall have exclusive jurisdiction for the enforcement of liens asserted against the public funds due the contractors, subject to the same rights of appeal as in other civil cases. At first blush, Marcus would appear to be correct in its assertion. However, as previously stated, Denark posted a surety bond pursuant to KRS 376.212 which released the lien.