MCKINZIE (RICHARD VERNON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, “the defendant must first pursue his administrative remedies with Corrections before this matter may be addressed by a court.” Caraway, 459 S.W.3d at 855. In 2012, the legislature made substantive changes to the law regarding sentencing credit for pretrial home incarceration. KRS 431.517(1) provides that “[h]ome incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” KRS -4- 532.120(7) and KRS 532.245 now expressly provide for sentencing credit for time spent on pretrial home incarceration.