MCKINZIE (RICHARD VERNON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In Bowling, the Court held that the DOC’s “power is not limited to convictions obtained after the statute was amended.” Bowling, 480 S.W.3d at 917. Although the DOC cannot unilaterally reduce an award made by the trial court under the prior version of the statute, the DOC has the “power (indeed, the responsibility) to credit ‘[t]ime spent in custody’ toward an inmate’s sentence.” Id. Under the current version of KRS 532.120(9), an “inmate may challenge a failure of the Department of Corrections to award a sentencing credit under this section or the amount of credit awarded by motion made in the sentencing court no later than thirty (30) days after the inmate has exhausted his or her administrative remedies.” However, “the defendant must first pursue his administrative remedies with Corrections before this matter may be addressed by a court.” Caraway, 459 S.W.3d at 855. In 2012, the legislature made substantive changes to the law regarding sentencing credit for pretrial home incarceration. KRS 431.517(1) provides that “[h]ome incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250.” KRS -4- 532.120(7) and KRS 532.245 now expressly provide for sentencing credit for time spent on pretrial home incarceration. KRS 532.120(7) grants sentencing credit for “pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517, subject to the conditions imposed by KRS 532.245.” KRS 532.245(1) provides: “Time spent in pretrial home incarceration pursuant to KRS 431.517 shall be credited against the maximum term of imprisonment assessed to the defendant upon conviction.” However, the statute expressly states: “This section shall apply to defendants sentenced on or after July 12, 2012.” KRS 532.245(3). McKinzie concedes that KRS 532.120(7) and KRS 532.245(1) do not apply to his claim for sentencing credit. McKinzie relies on that portion of KRS 532.120(3) in effect on the date of his sentencing, which provides sentencing credit for “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence[.]” Therefore, to claim credit for his time spent on home incarceration, McKinzie must have been “in custody” as used in KRS 532.120(3). Our Supreme Court and this Court have previously addressed whether a defendant is in custody while on home incarceration. In Stroud v.