TIPTON (MATTHEW R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, No. 2012CA-002060-MR, 2015 WL 2156641 (Ky. App. May 8, 2015), in which a panel of this Court distinguished between the requirements for a registrant who is convicted of an offense against a minor and one who is a convicted of a sex offense. Id. at *5. The panel in Griffith held that, since the definition of “sex crime” in KRS 17.500(8) does not include a conviction under KRS 531.335, then a conviction -7- under that statute would not subject a registrant to the enhanced restrictions under the Sexual Offender Registration Act. Id. However, in 2014 the General Assembly amended KRS 17.500(8) to specifically include a conviction for possession of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. 2014 Ky. Acts, ch. 94 §4 (HB 343). And even prior to 2014, an individual who was convicted of “any offense involving a minor or depictions of a minor, as set forth in KRS Chapter 531” was required to register as a sex offender.5 Hamilton-Smith v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 307, 309 (Ky. App. 2009). We conclude that any contrary language in Griffith has been superseded by the statutory amendment.