TIPTON (MATTHEW R.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 278-79. But in Buchanan, the defendant was prosecuted under 18 U.S.C.4 § 2252(a)(2), which requires proof of separate receipts of the contraband material. Id. at 282. In the absence of evidence that the defendant downloaded the offending images from more than one website, the Fifth Circuit concluded that multiple counts for a single possession would violate the defendant’s rights against double jeopardy. Id. at 282-83. In this case, however, Tipton was charged under KRS 531.335, which provides: 1) A person is guilty of possession or viewing of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person; or (b) Intentionally views any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person. KRS 531.300(2) defines “matter” to mean: any book, magazine, newspaper, or other printed or written material or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, live image transmitted over the Internet or other electronic network, or other pictorial representation or any statue or other figure,