WELCH (JEREMY S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the plea was entered voluntarily, “the decision to allow the withdrawal is within the trial court’s discretion.” Elkins v. Commonwealth, 154 S.W.3d 298, 300 (Ky. App. 2004). -2- On appeal, Welch challenges the criminal jurisdiction of the Meade Circuit Court, contending it lacked jurisdiction because the child was not a Kentucky resident. He further opines the Nevada order was registered in Kentucky merely for civil enforcement, and Kentucky lacked jurisdiction to prosecute him for flagrant nonsupport. At the outset, we note Welch was indicted pursuant to KRS 530.050(2)(a), which provides: (2) A person is guilty of flagrant nonsupport when he persistently fails to provide support which he can reasonably provide and which he knows he has a duty to provide by virtue of a court or administrative order to a minor . . . and the failure results in: (a) An arrearage of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.] Further, as to Kentucky’s criminal jurisdiction, KRS 500.060 addresses the territorial applicability of the Kentucky Penal Code and states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this state of