WELCH (JEREMY S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] At the outset, we note Welch was indicted pursuant to KRS 530.050(2)(a), which provides: (2) A person is guilty of flagrant nonsupport when he persistently fails to provide support which he can reasonably provide and which he knows he has a duty to provide by virtue of a court or administrative order to a minor . . . and the failure results in: (a) An arrearage of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000)[.] Further, as to Kentucky’s criminal jurisdiction, KRS 500.060 addresses the territorial applicability of the Kentucky Penal Code and states, in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person may be convicted under the law of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct . . . when: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this state[.] Welch first contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to convict him of flagrant nonsupport because the child did not reside in Kentucky. He relies on -3- Cleveland v. Commonwealth, 173 S.W.3d 626 (Ky.