MARTIN (ANTHONY) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] However, despite subsequent amendments, none of the relevant language we analyze differs from the current versions of these statutes. -3- (3) All other registrants are required to register for twenty (20) years following discharge from confinement or twenty (20) years following the maximum discharge date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of early release, whichever period is greater. Pursuant to KRS 17.500(3)(a)3 a “criminal offense against a victim who is minor” includes a “sex crime” where “the victim [was] under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense[.]” KRS 17.500(8)(a) defines a “sex crime” as including “[a] felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510[.]” Martin’s conviction was for two counts of first-degree sexual abuse under KRS 510.110 for “subject[ing] another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent” by being “less than