MARTIN (ANTHONY) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Sess. Ch. 401, §§15, 17 (S.B. 263). Under the 2000 version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 17.500 and KRS 17.520, Martin should have, upon his release, been classified as a lifetime registrant under the analysis provided in this opinion as the relevant statutory language has not changed as to who qualifies as a lifetime registrant. -2- Martin concedes that he is subject to SORA.3 KRS 17.520 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) A registrant, upon his or her release by the court, the Parole Board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, shall be required to register for a period of time required under this section. (2) (a) Lifetime registration is required for: ... 3. Any person convicted of a sex crime: a. Who has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor; or b. Who has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions; 4. Any person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor; ... 3 Martin’s classification as a lifetime registrant was made pursuant to the versions of KRS 17.500 and KRS 17.520 in effect when he was released in 2013. The relevant version of KRS 17.500 is contained in 2009 Kentucky Laws Ch. 105 §4 (HB 321) and the relevant version of KRS 17.520 is contained in 2011 Kentucky Laws Ch. 2 §93 (HB 463). However, despite subsequent amendments, none of the relevant language we analyze differs from the current versions of these statutes. -3- (3) All other registrants are required to register for twenty (20) years following discharge from confinement or twenty (20) years following the maximum discharge date on probation, shock probation, conditional discharge, parole, or other form of early release, whichever period is greater. Pursuant to KRS 17.500(3)(a)3 a “criminal offense against a victim who is minor” includes a “sex crime” where “the victim [was] under the age of eighteen (18) at the time of the commission of the offense[.]” KRS 17.500(8)(a) defines a “sex crime” as including “[a] felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510[.]” Martin’s conviction was for two counts of first-degree sexual