MARTIN (ANTHONY) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Crabtree argued that because his four-count conviction was contained in the same judgment and he was not previously convicted of any sex crimes, KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) was inapplicable to him. Crabtree, 2017 WL 2211375, at *2. The Court in rejecting his argument relied on Embry’s initial holding and also reasoned as follows: We are also persuaded by the Commonwealth's argument that, had the legislature intended KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4) to be read as Crabtree suggests, it would have included the word “prior.” The legislature did so in KRS 17.520(2)(a)(3)(a)-(b), which requires lifetime registration for “[a]ny person convicted of a sex crime [w]ho has one (1) or more prior convictions of a felony criminal offense against a victim who is a minor[ ] or -6- [w]ho has one (1) or more prior sex crime convictions[.]” Because appellate courts “are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used[,]” City of Covington v. Kenton Cty., 149 S.W.3d 358, 362 (Ky. 2004) (quoting Beckham v. Board of Educ. Of Jefferson Cty., 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994)), we agree with the Commonwealth's interpretation of KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4). Crabtree, 2017 WL 2211375, at *3. The circuit court correctly interpreted the relevant version of SORA to determine that Martin’s classification was appropriate as in his one conviction he was “convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]” KRS 17.520(2)(a)4. If the General Assembly intended to require two separate convictions (one being a prior conviction), it would have stated that requirement as was done in KRS 17.520(2)(a)3 or state a requirement of two or more convictions.