GERON (SHAINA M.) VS. JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, D/B/A JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ET AL.
[…] She argues judicial review is required under KRS5 Chapter 13B and the dismissal of her petitions deprived her of such review. The school appellees counter that the SEAP does not conduct administrative hearings pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B and thus, its decisions are not subject to judicial review. The administrative hearing procedures set out in KRS Chapter 13B apply to all administrative hearings conducted by an agency except those which are specifically exempted. KRS 13B.020(1). Pursuant to KRS 13B.010(2), “‘[a]dministrative hearing’ or ‘hearing’ means any type of formal adjudicatory 5 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -8- proceeding conducted by an agency as required or permitted by statute or regulation to adjudicate the legal rights, duties, privileges, or immunities of a named person.” However, KRS Chapter 13B “creates only procedural rights and shall not be construed to confer upon any person a right to hearing not expressly provided by law.” KRS 13B.020(1).