GERON (SHAINA M.) VS. JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, D/B/A JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ET AL.
[…] KRS 13B.020(1). Importantly, no express provision for judicial review appears in the statutory framework or administrative regulations related to the SEAP. “There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an administrative agency as a matter of right.” Board of Adjustments of City of Richmond v. Flood, 581 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Ky. 1978). Thus, unless the SEAP conducts “administrative hearings” the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B do not apply. Our review reveals SEAP proceedings simply do not constitute “administrative hearings” as envisioned by KRS Chapter 13B. The SEAP is organized pursuant to KRS 156.557(7) which states: [t]he Kentucky Board of Education shall establish an appeals procedure for certified school personnel who believe that the local school district failed to properly implement the evaluation system. The appeals procedure shall not involve requests from individual certified school personnel members for review of the judgmental conclusions of their personnel evaluations. The operating procedures for the SEAP are set forth at 704 KAR6 3:370 §12(2)(a) as follows: [t]he Kentucky Board of Education shall appoint a committee of three (3) state board members to serve on the state evaluation appeals panel (SEAP).