ABNEY (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 187 (citation omitted). -3- Abney asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion for directed verdict upon fleeing and evading police in the second degree as the Commonwealth failed to prove the essential elements of KRS 520.100. Specifically, Abney maintains no articulable reasonable suspicion existed that a crime had been committed; thus, the Commonwealth failed to prove that he committed the offense of fleeing and evading police in the second degree. Fleeing and evading police in the second degree is codified in KRS 520.100(1) and provides, in relevant part: (a) As a pedestrian, and with intent to elude or flee, the person knowingly or wantonly disobeys a direction to stop, given by a person recognized to be a peace officer who has an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing, and in fleeing or eluding the person is the cause of, or creates a substantial risk of, physical injury to any person[.] KRS 520.100(1)(a). KRS 520.100(1)(a) requires police to have an articulable reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed by the person fleeing or evading. And, to determine whether the necessary articulable reasonable suspicion exists, “the reviewing court must examine the totality of the circumstances to see whether the officer had a particularized and objective basis for the suspicion.” Commonwealth v.