ABNEY (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Abney’s Brief at 11. Therefore, Abney maintains the motion for directed verdict should have been granted. As Abney did not move for a directed verdict on the offense of resisting arrest at trial, he has requested review of the issue under the palpable error standard of Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 10.26. Pursuant to RCr 10.26, a palpable error occurs if a defendant’s substantial rights are affected and manifest injustice occurs. Martin v. Commonwealth, 207 S.W.3d 1 (Ky. 2006). Resisting arrest is defined in KRS 520.090(1) and provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of the actor or another by: (a) Using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or -5- (b) Using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another. At trial, the evidence demonstrated that Abney fled, and Deputy Lewis pursued him. Deputy Lewis tackled Abney in an area of tall grass but did not realize there was an embankment. When Deputy Lewis and Abney fell down the embankment, Deputy Lewis suffered minor injuries and Abney got up and continued to flee. Deputy Lewis was unable to catch up to Abney after the fall. From these facts, we think a reasonable jury could find that Abney intentionally prevented or attempted to prevent Deputy Lewis from effecting an arrest by creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the deputy.