PEEL (LOUIS), ET AL. VS. CAD PROPERTIES, LLC
[…] CAD then appealed to the Jessamine Circuit Court where the court reversed the decision of the district court and ruled that the Peels could not maintain a claim for quantum meruit because they did not follow the statutory framework of KRS 256. This appeal follows. Analysis The Peels contend that they can bring a claim for quantum meruit because they created the fence pursuant to an agreement. The Peels argue that because they made the agreement to build the fence pursuant to KRS 256, only KRS 256.020 is controlling. KRS 256.020(1) states, “[p]ersons owning adjoining lands may agree to erect division fences between them and keep them in repair.” The Peels base their argument on the fact that the agreement to follow KRS 256 was the actual agreement to build the fence, rather than an agreement to follow the statute. -3- However, the district court’s order denying summary judgment was inherently interlocutory.