SIMEON (JOHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 495 S.W.3d 115 (Ky. 2016), which addressed the issue of ripeness in the context of post-incarceration supervision revocation. Again, the trial court disagreed with Simeon and denied his motion because it found that his claim was not ripe for review under McDaniel. This appeal followed. -4- II. ANALYSIS Simeon raised only one issue before the trial court, whether KRS 533.043 is constitutional. He concedes that he did not notice the Attorney General at any point time while this matter was pending before the trial court as required by KRS 418.075(1). KRS 418.075(1) provides: In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. Id.