INTECH CONTRACTING, LLC, ET AL. VS. HAMPTON (GEOFFREY)
[…] See Tax Ease Lien Invs. 1, LLC v. Brown, 340 S.W.3d 99, 102 (Ky. App. 2011). II. A CAMOUFLAGED POWER WHEELCHAIR AND A TRIP TO OKLAHOMA As to Hampton’s second and third requests at issue in this appeal, we reach a different result. Hampton grounded these requests (which he asserted respectively in what he styled as his “third” and “fifth” motions for partial summary judgment) upon the operative effect, as he understood it, of a thirty-day period specified in KRS 342.020(4). In relevant part, KRS 342.020(4) provides: The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled. Seizing upon this language and a pair of cases interpreting it, Hampton argued that because he was the recipient of a workers’ compensation award, KRS 342.020(4) permitted him to do the following: (1) file an open-ended “enforcement action” in circuit court under the auspices of KRS 342.305