INTECH CONTRACTING, LLC, ET AL. VS. HAMPTON (GEOFFREY)
[…] APPELLANTS APPEAL FROM MUHLENBERG CIRCUIT COURT HONORABLE BRIAN WIGGINS, JUDGE ACTION NO. 15-CI-00280 GEOFFREY HAMPTON APPELLEE OPINION AND ORDER REVERSING IN PART AND DISMISSING IN PART ** ** ** ** ** BEFORE: KRAMER, J. LAMBERT, AND TAYLOR, JUDGES. KRAMER, JUDGE: On August 5, 2015, Geoffrey Hampton filed a civil action in Muhlenberg Circuit Court against the above-captioned appellants (collectively “Zurich”) under the auspices of Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 342.305.1 His 1 KRS 342.305 provides: Any party in interest may file in the Circuit Court of the county in which the injury occurred a certified copy of a memorandum of agreement approved by the administrative law judge, or of an order or decision of the administrative law judge or board, or of an award of the administrative complaint alleged that on October 6, 2014, he had secured an award of workers’ compensation warranting income and medical benefits; Zurich was obligated to pay for those benefits; Zurich had “failed to pay all benefits awarded and found compensable,” and had “failed to approve all medical