Annotate this Case
[…] KRS 140.010. -6- Appellants cite to Hale v. Moore, 289 S.W.3d 567, 581 (Ky. App. 2008), for the proposition that “the share of each legatee which contributes or adds to the amount of the federal estate taxes and state inheritance taxes shall bear its proportionate part of those taxes, unless the will ‘indicates’ a contrary intent.” (quoting University of Louisville v. Liberty Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 499 S.W.2d 288 (Ky. 1973)). Indeed, KRS 140.190(2) provides that “[t]he heir, devisee, or other donee shall be personally liable for the tax on real property, as well as the personal representative or trustee, and if the personal representative or trustee pays the tax he may, unless the tax is made an expense of administration by the will or other instrument, recover the tax from the heir, devisee, or other donee of the real property.” Notwithstanding, Appellants cite to no case law or statutory provision, and we find none, that bars an heir from negotiating or transferring that obligation to a third party.