Annotate this Case
[…] Instead, we -5- believe that the trial court was merely stating that Amos renounced her right to the property or disowned the property. Accordingly, the issue necessarily becomes whether Amos’s transfer of the property to Appellants relieves her of any obligation to pay the inheritances taxes due on that property. We agree with the trial court that it does. In Kentucky, an inheritance tax is levied on any transfer of real or personal property by reason of a person's death. KRS 140.010. Thus, the tax extends to property transferred “by will or by the laws regulating intestate succession, or by deed, grant, bargain, sale or gift made in contemplation of death or made or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the grantor or donor . . . .” Id. The inheritance tax, however, is not a tax on property “but one on the privilege or right of succession thereto . . . .” Booth’s Ex’r v. Commonwealth, 130 Ky. 88, 113 S.W. 61, 64 (1908). See also Martin v.