ALLEN (NIKI) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hill, 228 S.W.3d 15 (Ky. App. 2007)), defective grand jury proceedings leading to the indictment (Partin v. Commonwealth, 168 S.W.3d 23 (Ky. 2005)), a facially deficient indictment (Thomas v. Commonwealth, 931 S.W.2d 446 (Ky. 1996), incompetency of the defendant (Commonwealth v. Miles, 816 S.W.2d 657 (Ky. App. 1991)), or a more recent development, a statutory authorization for trial courts to do so based on immunity (See Rodgers v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 740 (Ky. 2009)). The instant situation falls into the last category in that list. KRS 218A.133(2) provides: (2) A person shall not be charged with or prosecuted for a criminal offense prohibiting the possession of a controlled substance or the possession of drug paraphernalia if: (a) In good faith, medical assistance with a drug overdose is sought from a public safety answering point, emergency medical services, a law enforcement officer, or a health practitioner because the person: 1. Requests emergency medical assistance for himself or herself or another person; 2. Acts in concert with another person who requests emergency medical assistance; or 3. Appears to be in need of emergency medical assistance and is the individual for whom the request was made; -4- (b) The person remains with, or is, the individual who appears to be experiencing a drug overdose until the requested assistance is provided; and (c) The evidence for the charge or prosecution is obtained as a result of the drug overdose and the need for medical assistance. This provision, passed in 2015 as part of “the Heroin Bill,” immunizes individuals from prosecution in the circumstances described therein.