RACHFORD (CHRIS) VS. NATIONAL COLLEGIATE STUDENT LOAN TRUST 2005-3
[…] Specifically, I understand that you have purchased a guaranty of this loan, and that this loan is guaranteed by The Education Resources Institute, Inc. (“TERI”), a non-profit institution [loan guaranty agency].16 “TERI” is the non-profit guarantor in both Rust and the case at bar. The claim in Rust was not dischargeable. Id. at 571. Third, the structure of the agreements just discussed also refutes Rachford’s notion the entirety of each agreement appeared only above his signature. He bases the argument on KRS 446.060(1)—“[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing[,]” which he claims is made applicable by the Statute of Frauds. Dixon v. Daymar Colleges Group, LLC, 483 S.W.3d 332, 344 (Ky. 2015).