B. (J.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] After the holidays, on January 12, 2017, the court entered Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and an Order denying return of custody to Mother and granting permanent custody of J.T. to Grandparents. The family court found -3- Grandparents satisfied the requirements as de facto custodians, placing them on an equal footing with Mother. KRS2 403.270. Although, after Father’s death, the case had taken a turn away from the DNA issues to become, in effect, a contest for custody between de facto custodians and Mother, the family court nevertheless considered KRS 620.023 as guidance for determining the best interests of the children. In particular, the family court noted that the statute expects the court to consider “[a]cts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020 toward any child . . . .” KRS 620.023(1)(b). Then the court turned to the best interest factors of KRS 403.270(2). No findings were made relating to neglect and J.B.’s parental rights were not terminated.