BARNES (RICKY A.) VS. LEXMACK LEASING, LLC, ET AL.
[…] App. 1999); Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass and Trust Co., 18 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Ky. App. 1999)). We agree with the appellees that there are no disputed issues of material fact to be decided; therefore, we shall review the circuit court’s rulings de novo. For his first argument, Barnes contends that the circuit court erred when it failed to grant his motion for summary judgment on his breach of contract claim against Lexmack. He argues that because Lexmack breached its duty to him -11- under the promissory note to transfer the title to the truck to him pursuant to KRS 186A.215(1), he should prevail. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows: “If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, he shall, at the time of the delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title[.]” The circuit court relied upon KRS 355.2-401(2), which, it stated, contemplates the retention of title documents as security, as well as Barnes’ payments over an 11-month period as establishing Lexmack’s retention of the title documents that were agreed upon between the parties.