ROBINSON (DAVID WILLIAM CLAUDE) VS. ROBINSON (JANA HUGHES)
[…] Wallace, 224 S.W.3d at 590 (quoting Ruth v. Ruth, 32 Kan.App.2d 416, 421, 83 P.3d 1248, 1254 (2004)). -5- However, a court that has jurisdiction under the Act is not required to exercise its jurisdiction. The UCCJEA expressly provides that if a court otherwise has jurisdiction it “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” KRS 403.834(1) (emphases added). Before determining whether Kentucky is an inconvenient forum, the court must consider “whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.” KRS 403.834(2).