AMBURGEY (JON E.) VS. AMBURGEY (JEANETTE E.)
[…] But if not, and the source is not provided, then the family court may ascertain the tracing was inadequate, designate the property as marital, and equitably divide. -18- We conclude that the family court’s findings were inadequate. Hence, we reverse and remand for additional findings and conclusions under KRS 403.190. Finally, the family court characterized the interest earned on the nonmarital certificates and bank accounts as marital and ordered the interest income to be divided equally between Jon and Jeanette. But a reading of KRS 403.190 mandates a different response. The statute provides that “[p]roperty acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage and the income derived therefrom unless there are significant activities of either spouse which contributed to the increase in value of said property and the income earned therefrom” is nonmarital. KRS 403.190(2)(a). Prior to the statutory amendment in 1996 such interest income was considered marital. For example, in Mercer v.