KENTUCKY TAX BILLING SERVICING, INC. VS. FULTZ (DOUGLAS RAY), ET AL.
[…] KTBS claims it is entitled to $7,324.50 in attorney fees in addition to the $3,918.50 already awarded. While a certificate of delinquency holder is entitled to reasonable attorney fees in the collection process, there must be and is some limitation on the amount awarded. Tax collection is a necessary part of our government. Consequently, the General Assembly had expressly recognized that “third-party purchasers play an important role in the delinquent tax collection system, allowing taxing districts to receive needed funds on a timely basis.” KRS 134.452(5). By enacting KRS 134.452, the General Assembly has provided that third-party purchasers enjoy some measure of profit from their efforts. -9- KRS 134.452(1) permits prelitigation attorney fees with limitations. Subsection (2) permits the purchaser to “collect the installment payment processing fee authorized by KRS 134.490(5).” Subsection (4) states the purchaser “may collect administrative fees incurred for preparing, recording, and releasing an assignment of the certificate of delinquency in the county clerk's office, not to exceed one hundred fifteen dollars ($115).”