KENTUCKY TAX BILLING SERVICING, INC. VS. FULTZ (DOUGLAS RAY), ET AL.
[…] Moreover, post-judgment interest would only serve to decrease the pro rata shares of the remaining lienholders. The trial court did not abuse its broad discretion in denying post-judgment interest. KTBS argues that even if post-judgment interest was properly denied, it is entitled to simple interest on the underlying certificate of delinquency until the date of the order of distribution. We agree. KRS 134.125(2) provides: If a certificate of delinquency is paid by a third-party purchaser, the amount paid by the third-party purchaser shall become the base amount upon which simple interest is initially calculated. Interest shall be calculated in subsequent months on the outstanding balance of the -8- base amount until paid. Unlike the post-judgment interest statute, the trial court does not have discretion to deny interest that accrues on a certificate of delinquency prior to it being paid. Hazel Enterprises v. Mitchuson, 524 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky.App. 2017).