BARNEY (JASON SYLVEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pertinent to this appeal, there was a substantive change to KRS 189A.010(5), which contains substantially enhanced penalties for subsequent 1 Judge Gene Smallwood concurred in this opinion prior to the expiration of his term of office. Release of the opinion was delayed due to administrative handling. DUI offenses committed within a specified time frame, commonly referred to as the “look-back” period. KRS 189A.010(5)(d) now provides: For a fourth or subsequent offense within a ten (10) year period, be guilty of a Class D felony. If any of the aggravating circumstances listed in subsection (11) of this section are present, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be two hundred forty (240) days, which term shall not be suspended, probated, conditionally discharged, or subject to any other form of release[.] On July 18, 2016, Jason Sylven Barney was charged with DUI, fourth offense, with an aggravated circumstance.