LEASE (NATHAN), ET AL. VS. CITY OF VINE GROVE, ET AL.
[…] Whether summary judgment is appropriate is a legal question involving no factual findings; accordingly, we review under a de novo standard. Coomer v. CSX Transp., Inc., 319 S.W.3d 366, 370-71 (Ky. 2010). On appeal, the Leases argue that Atcher’s acts were ministerial, not discretionary. Therefore, neither Atcher nor Vine City should be immune from liability under CALGA. CALGA states that a municipality, such as Vine Grove, is generally liable for torts committed by its employees while acting within the scope of their duties. KRS 65.2001(1)(b). However, CALGA sets forth certain claims against local governments which are disallowed in KRS 65.2003. The relevant portion of that statute states as follows: [A] local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: ... (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in -4- the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. KRS 65.2003(3). Boiled down, if Atcher’s acts as Vine City’s inspector were judicial, quasi-judicial, or otherwise discretionary, he and Vine City are immune from liability. On the other hand, if those acts as inspector were ministerial, CALGA’s immunity from liability does not apply.