LOCKHART (PHILLIP WAYNE) VS. LOCKHART (MARY DENIA)
[…] This appeal followed. -4- Phillip first argues that the trial court erred in finding that his motion to modify maintenance was barred by res judicata, as it had been decided in the previous appeal. We agree with Phillip that the doctrine of res judicata only bars a subsequent petition for modification in the absence of a showing that there has been a substantial change of circumstances since the earlier decision was made. Wheeler v. Wheeler, 154 S.W.3d 291, 293 (Ky. App. 2004). But as noted in our prior opinion, KRS 403.180(6) provides that “the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.” In this case, the Agreement requires the written agreement of the parties to modify its terms, including maintenance. Phillip does not raise any new factual or legal grounds for modification of the maintenance provisions of the Agreement.