LOCKHART (PHILLIP WAYNE) VS. LOCKHART (MARY DENIA)
[…] Thus, the family court’s focus on whether the Agreement was conscionable at the time it was entered is not the appropriate inquiry. Furthermore, we disagree with the family court that the absence of an express provision allowing for termination of maintenance based on Mary’s cohabitation should be so strictly construed against Phillip under these circumstances. In Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1990), our Supreme Court examined the effect of a maintenance recipient’s cohabitation on continued maintenance payments. The Court noted that KRS 403.250(2) provided for termination of maintenance upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance, “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, . . . .” Notwithstanding this provision, the Court concluded that the receiving spouse’s cohabitation can render continued maintenance “unconscionable” if the nature of the cohabitation constitutes a new financial -7- resource.