EDWARDS (SHELDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Love, 334 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Ky. 2011). “When interpreting statutes, our utmost duty is to ‘effectuate the intent of the legislature.’” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 478 S.W.3d 363, 371 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Commonwealth v. Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002)). “A basic rule in statutory interpretation is that the ‘plain meaning’ of the statute controls.” Commonwealth v. McBride, 281 S.W.3d 799, 803 (Ky. 2009). However, -8- “technical words and phrases, and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed according to such meaning.” KRS 446.080(4); Love, 334 S.W.3d at 93 n.3. Edwards was convicted for trafficking in a controlled substance under KRS 218A.1412(1)(b): “A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in . . . [t]wo (2) grams or more of methamphetamine[.]” As defined by the General Assembly, “[t]raffic . . . means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]” KRS 218A.010(55).