EDWARDS (SHELDON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “For an error to be palpable, it must . . . involve prejudice more egregious than that occurring in reversible error.” Brewer v. Commonwealth, 206 S.W.3d 343, 349 (Ky. 2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). In addition, “[a]n error is palpable only if it is shocking or jurisprudentially intolerable.” Allen v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 221, 226 (Ky. 2009) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). For his first unpreserved issue, Edwards argues the trial court erred by its failure to grant a directed verdict on the firearm enhancement. KRS 218A.992(1)(a) provides that “any person who is convicted of any violation of this -10- chapter who, at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm, shall . . . [b]e penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony[.]” Edwards was convicted of first-degree trafficking in a controlled substance, first offense, which is ordinarily a Class C felony. KRS 218A.1412(3)(a). The firearm enhancement elevated Edwards’s sentence to that of a Class B felony, or ten to twenty years’ imprisonment. KRS 532.060(2)(b).