HOLDER, (KENNETH L.), M.D. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Id., citing Goodwin, 215 S.W.2d at 559. But in this case, there is no indication that Dr. Holder sought declaratory relief from the circuit court. We find no statutory basis appeals be heard together. -4- for Dr. Holder to raise this issue by means of an interlocutory appeal from the hearing officer’s order denying his motion to dismiss. Moreover, even if Dr. Holder’s complaint is treated as an action under KRS 418.040, we agree with the Board that the Agreed Order renders the matter moot. KRS 418.065 authorizes a circuit court to refuse to declare rights “in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances.” Once Dr. Holder and the Board entered into the Agreed Order, there was no longer any actual case-in-controversy. Dr. Holder suggests that the Agreed Order would be void if the Board lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to bring the disciplinary complaint.