HOLDER, (KENNETH L.), M.D. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Given the distinct issues and procedural posture of this case, we see no need to direct that these -3- Board responds that Dr. Holder was not authorized to file an interlocutory appeal from the hearing officer’s denial of his motion to dismiss. In the alternative, the Board again argues that the entry of the Agreed Order renders moot any matters before the circuit court. We agree with the Board that this matter was not properly before the circuit court. KRS 311.593(2) permits “[a]ny physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action against a licensee” to file a petition for judicial review with the circuit court of the county in which the Board’s offices are located. (Emphasis added). See also KRS 13B.140(1). Where a statute provides for an administrative remedy, a party must exhaust those remedies before seeking relief from the courts.