VAN HORN (BRIAN WILBUR) VS. VAN HORN (LAUREL)
[…] Ciampa v. Ciampa, 415 S.W.3d 97, 101 (Ky. App. 2013) (citing Clay v. Clay, 707 S.W.2d 352 (Ky. App. 1986)). Courts use the provisions of KRS 403.212 to calculate the monthly child support payments for the non-custodial parent. The statute contemplates payments using the relative ability of each parent to pay, as reflected by the proportion of their combined monthly income. However, because these guidelines only account for combined monthly parental incomes of up to $15,000, KRS 403.212(5) provides that “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Appellate courts will affirm such upward departures, if the trial court’s written order provides adequate findings justifying the deviation. McCarty v. Faried, 499 S.W.3d 266, 271 (Ky. -13- 2016) (quoting Van Meter v. Smith, 14 S.W.3d 569, 572 (Ky. App. 2000)).