R. (F. G.) VS. CHRISTIAN CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] Shortly thereafter, on June 28, 2016, M.R. filed this civil suit against F.G.R. in the Christian Circuit Court seeking punitive and compensatory damages against F.G.R. for the sexual abuse he inflicted on her as a child. See KRS 431.082.4 Two days later, on June 30, 2016, the Cheatham Circuit Court entered an order staying the issuance of F.G.R.’s portion of his deceased wife’s estate until the matters in Kentucky are fully resolved. Along with her civil complaint, pursuant to CR5 17.04(1), M.R. also filed an affidavit in support of appointment of a guardian ad litem for F.G.R..6 On 4 KRS 431.082 provides as follows: (1) In the event of the conviction of a defendant for the violation of any offense proscribed by KRS Chapter 510 or 531 or any human trafficking offense proscribed by KRS Chapter 529, the person who was the victim of the offense may bring an action in damages against the defendant in the criminal case. (2) If the plaintiff prevails, he or she shall be entitled to attorney's fees and all other costs incurred in the bringing of the action, including but not limited to the services of expert witnesses, testing and counseling, medical and psychological treatment, and other expenses reasonably incurred as a result of the criminal act. (3) Any award of nominal damages shall support an award of attorneys fees and costs to the prevailing party. (4) Punitive damages as well as compensatory damages shall be awardable in cases brought under this section. (5) The provisions of this section shall not be construed as repealing any provision of KRS 431.080 or any other applicable statute or of any statutory or common law right of action but shall be construed as ancillary and supplemental thereto. 5 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 6 CR 17.04(1) provides as follows: -3- June 28, 2016, the trial court appointed Attorney David Rye to represent F.G.R. That same day, the clerk issued a civil summons for F.G.R. The clerk attempted service by mailing a certified copy of the complaint to both