COLLINSWORTH (BOBBIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Gavel, 674 S.W.2d at 954. -8- conviction and sentence, and the later to a subsequent conviction and sentence imposed while the defendant was on probation. Based on Peyton, there is no basis for applying KRS 533.060(2) to require that the reimposed sentence in Collinsworth’s Kenton County case following revocation of probation be made consecutive to her Campbell County cases. KRS 533.060(2) is not applicable to the reimposed sentencing in Collinsworth’s Kenton County case. Therefore, in her Kenton County case we must follow KRS 533.040(3), which requires concurrent sentencing under the undisputed facts before us that the revocation of Collinsworth’s probation did not “take place prior to parole . . . or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first.” While KRS 533.060(2) and Brewer did apply to Collinsworth’s Campbell County cases, her sentences for those cases are not before us on appeal.