COLLINSWORTH (BOBBIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth argues that KRS 533.040(3) does not apply and, instead, KRS 533.060(2) applies as interpreted in Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996). Additionally, the Commonwealth argues that because the written judgment was silent, it must be interpreted to run consecutively by operation of law rather than through the court’s judgment pursuant to KRS 532.110(2). Moreover, the Commonwealth argues that if the Department of Corrections (DOC) interprets Collinsworth’s sentence in this manner and she believes the DOC is incorrect, her remedy is to file an administrative action. KRS 533.040(3) provides as follows: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. As explained by the 1974 Kentucky Crime Commission/LRC Commentary to this provision, KRS 533.040(3) was enacted for the following reason: Subsection (3) is designed to eliminate a problem that could exist with probation or conditional discharge sentences which are followed by a subsequent conviction -5- for a separate offense. When this situation arises, authorities could wait until the defendant has served his prison sentence for the subsequent offense and then seek revocation of his prior sentence of probation or conditional discharge and reinstate his prior sentence of imprisonment. It is the purpose of this subsection . . . to prohibit such a practice unless the authorities act to revoke the prior sentence of probation or conditional discharge before the defendant has completed his imprisonment under the subsequent sentence. This provision would seem to be especially important in the event of a release of the defendant from prison on parole.