COLLINSWORTH (BOBBIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This provision would seem to be especially important in the event of a release of the defendant from prison on parole. Such a release contemplates a rehabilitation of the defendant or at least a chance to live a non-deviant existence. It also contemplates supervision of the defendant by the department of corrections. With such a release, a clean slate for the offender should serve a useful rehabilitative function. KRS 533.060(2) provides in relevant part as follows: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and . . . released by the court on probation . . . and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on . . . probation . . . the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. We interpret these statutes as not conflicting because they do not both apply to Collinsworth’s reimposed sentence on revocation of probation. KRS 533.040(3) applies to sentences that are probated and then either continue to be probated or revoked upon the commission of additional crimes and, therefore, applies to the first case sentenced, the Kenton County case. KRS 533.040(3) provides limitations on whether a sentence when reimposed following revocation -6- of probation can be consecutive or concurrent to a sentence imposed while the defendant was serving probation. In contrast, KRS 533.060(2) applies to subsequent felonies committed while on probation. In Peyton v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 504, 511 (Ky. 2008), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the phrase in KRS 533.060(2) “shall not run concurrently with any other sentence” means “any other sentence previously imposed.” This is consistent with Brewer, 922 S.W.2d at 381, which stated that KRS 533.060(2) “clearly and unambiguously requires that the appellant’s second sentence . . . not run concurrently with his first sentence[.]”2 Thus, it becomes quite clear in the context of KRS 533.060(2), that the language, “the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence,” should be construed as meaning that subsequent felony offense(s) committed while on probation or parole may not be run concurrently with the sentence for which the individual is on probation or parole. 2 We note that in Brewer, 922 S.W.2d at 382, the Kentucky Supreme Court adopted the Court of