SMITH (SHEILA K.) VS. LEBANON MACHINE SHOP, INC., ET AL.
[…] Id. at 542. We agree with the trial court that Sheila was unable to show she was similarly situated to Garrett or Hourigan. After careful review, we -6- conclude summary judgment was appropriate because Sheila failed to establish a prima facie case of gender discrimination. Next, Sheila contends summary judgment was improper as to her conspiracy claim, alleging Lawrence, Patrick, and Daniel conspired with LMS to terminate her employment in violation of the KCRA. KRS 344.280 provides that is unlawful for two or more persons to conspire “to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce a person to engage in any of the acts or practices declared unlawful by this chapter[.]” KRS 344.280(2). We have already determined Sheila’s gender discrimination claim failed as a matter of law.