COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. VOWELS (DENNIS)
[…] The trial court noted that KRS 431.073 could be read in accordance with the Commonwealth’s interpretation; however, the court construed the statute more liberally, to ensure its intended effect. Therefore, the trial court granted Vowels’s application. This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS In 2016, the Kentucky General Assembly created KRS 431.073, which deals with the eligibility and process for expungement of certain felony convictions. The sole issue in this appeal is the proper interpretation of that statute, specifically subsection (1). In pertinent part, KRS 431.073(1) reads as follows: Any person who has been convicted of a Class D felony violation of [a list of sixty-one offenses], or a series of Class D felony violations of one (1) or more statutes enumerated in this section arising from a single incident, or who has been granted a full pardon, may file with the court in which he or she was convicted an application to have the judgment vacated. (Emphasis added). The Commonwealth acknowledges that all of Vowels’s convictions fall within the list set forth in KRS 431.073(1). Therefore, standing alone, each would be eligible for expungement under the statute. Vowels, however, was convicted on multiple felony charges.