SEXTON (KELVIN ERIC) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Clayborn v. Commonwealth, 701 S.W.2d 413, 415 (Ky. App. 1985) (“If the victim’s actual out-of-pocket losses exceeded [the insurance payment] then he is entitled to restitution under KRS 533.030(3) for the excess. However, if the victim’s injuries were fully compensated by the . . . insurance payment, then he is not entitled to restitution.”). Assuming that the proceeds at issue were properly characterized as wrongful death proceeds by the parties, Kentucky’s wrongful death statute, KRS 411.130, is instructive. It provides that funeral expenses are to be paid out of any wrongful death proceeds prior to distribution to the deceased’s statutory beneficiaries. See KRS 411.130(2) (“The amount recovered, less funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant, shall be for the benefit of and go to the kindred of the deceased . . . .”). The wrongful death statute is clear that a wrongful death recovery should first be used to pay for funeral expenses. The parties agree that a portion of the money paid by Sexton’s insurance was for the decedent’s wrongful death.