ESTATE OF CECIL WILLIAMS, ET AL. VS. ESTATE OF WILLIAM C. OATES, ET AL.
[…] Jones v. Keen, 160 S.W.2d 164, 165 (Ky. 1942). As stated in Jones, “[i]f the personal estate is not sufficient to pay the debts, the administrator may petition the court for sale of the real estate owned by the decedent at the time of his death.” Id.; see also KRS 395.515. However, we have not found in this record any indication that Williams asserted a claim against the estate as required by KRS 396.015. Furthermore, as the circuit court noted in the Final Order Dismissing which is the subject of this fourth appeal, Williams was empowered by KRS 395.510 to “bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of [Oates’] estate [beginning] six months after the qualification of” Billy as administrator. KRS 395.510(1). “[O]ne of the purposes of a settlement suit is the foreclosure of all liens on the property of the estate.” Young v. U. S., 355 S.W.2d 144, 144 (Ky. 1961).