CRUMP (JEFFREY M.) VS. UNITED MECHANICAL, INC., ET AL.
[…] Bilkey’s opinion. See Plumley v. Kroger, Inc., 557 S.W.3d 905, 912-13 (Ky. 2018), reh’g denied (Nov. 1, 2018) (holding that an ALJ is entitled to give credence to an opinion that is based upon the Guides even if the opinion does not strictly adhere to them). In the opinion before us, the Board rejected that on remand the ALJ had discretion to do anything with Crump’s claim other than to dismiss. We disagree. Given the undisputed evidence that Crump’s work injuries caused him to sustain a permanent impairment rating of at least 28%, the ALJ was not required to dismiss the claim. KRS 342.275(2) provides that: “The administrative law judge may grant continuances or grant or deny any benefits afforded under this chapter, including interlocutory relief, according to criteria established in administrative regulations promulgated by the commissioner.” In light of the evidence, it would have been entirely appropriate for the ALJ to award Crump PPD beginning at the MMI date or place the claim in abeyance pending the MMI date. See Watts v. Danville Hous. Auth., 439 S.W.3d 158, 160 (Ky. 2014).