JONES (RICKY LEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Bell v. Commonwealth, 875 S.W.2d 882, 889-91 (Ky. 1994). See also KRE 401; 402; and 403. The Commonwealth argues that while the testimony regarding the hair-pulling incident is evidence of a prior bad act, it is relevant to prove the crime of knowing abuse or neglect of an adult because abuse of Mysteri in Michelle’s presence constituted abuse of Michelle. It argues this is so because of the mental impact of seeing the altercation on Michelle and the pain she suffered because of her physical condition when attempting to defend Mysteri. KRS 209.990(2) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly abuses or neglects an adult is guilty of a Class C felony.” “Adult” is defined as: [A] person eighteen (18) years of age or older who, because of mental or physical dysfunctioning, is unable to manage his or her own resources, carry out the activity of daily living, or protect himself or herself from neglect, -17- exploitation, or a hazardous or abusive