HARDIN (MARC) VS. THE JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, D/B/A JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ET AL.
[…] The circuit court’s order makes no mention of these claims; it fails to provide any legal analysis justifying their dismissal. We, however, shall review each one, beginning with Hardin’s age discrimination claim. The Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KCRA) makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate against an individual on the basis of his age. See KRS 344.040(1)(a) (“It is an unlawful practice for an employer: (a) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of -13- employment, because of the individual’s . . . age forty (40) and over . . . .”). “There are two paths for a plaintiff seeking to establish an age discrimination case. One path consists of direct evidence of discriminatory animus.