HARDIN (MARC) VS. THE JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, D/B/A JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ET AL.
[…] Therefore, “[w]here a statute is intelligible on its face, the courts are not at liberty to supply words or insert something or make additions . . . or cure an omission.” Commonwealth v. Harrelson, 14 S.W.3d 541, 546 (Ky. 2000). Neither is the executive branch at liberty to do so. Camera Center, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 34 S.W.3d 39, 44 (Ky. 2000) (reversing executive branch agency which effectively amended a statute by “add[ing] . . . nonstatutory requirements . . . beyond the statutory language”). The actual purpose for reference to KRS 161.770 in KRS 161.765 is easily explained. KRS 161.770 provides that a board of education may grant a teacher or administrator a leave of absence for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years for certain purposes. The phrase “three (3) years of administrative service, not including leave granted under KRS 161.770” in KRS 161.765 plainly means exactly what it appears to mean – the three-year prerequisite period of KRS 161.765 does not include any time an administrator -10- spends on leave pursuant to KRS 161.770. The Attorney General’s reasoning that KRS 161.765’s reference to KRS 161.770 was intended to