MEITZEN (IAN), ET AL. VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT, PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES OF KENTON COUNTY, ET AL.
[…] Jurisdictional defects regarding administrative appeals, such as failing to file a timely notice of appeal and failing to name indispensable parties in a notice of appeal, cannot be remedied through amendment after the time for taking an appeal has expired. Stallings, 795 S.W.2d at 957; Flood, 581 S.W.2d at 2. -5- These types of jurisdictional defects are obvious based on the failure to comply with clear statutory requirements. Accordingly, we must interpret what jurisdictional requirements are contained in KRS 100.347(1), which states as follows: Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the board. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The board of adjustment shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. Based on the clear wording of this statute, to have jurisdiction a party must timely appeal to the proper circuit court and name the board of adjustment as a party.