MARTIN (GAIL), AS CO-EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF CORNELIUS MARTIN, ET AL. VS. BELL, ORR, AYERS AND MOORE PSC, ET AL.
[…] Her criticism was Mauldin should have given her more choices, and Mauldin and BOAM should have been more proactive in forcing Cornelius to plan his Estate, and in forcing her and the children to make decisions. In her opinion, sending letters suggesting they act was insufficient. She acknowledged even though new counsel was working on the Estate, several franchises remained in the Estate and the family could not agree how to dispose of them. She testified she and all three children receive salaries from the Martin Management Group of which she is the 9 KRS 24A.120 directs in relevant part: District Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in: ... (2) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal; (3) Matters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court . . . . -11- Chief Executive Officer although she has no responsibility for day-to-day operations.