MARTIN (GAIL), AS CO-EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF CORNELIUS MARTIN, ET AL. VS. BELL, ORR, AYERS AND MOORE PSC, ET AL.
[…] On October 20, 2016, another panel of this Court entered a second order granting the petition for writ of prohibition and dismissing, as moot, the petition for writ of mandamus. The panel determined Warren District Court has exclusive jurisdiction over “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding.” KRS 24A.120(2). Moreover, adversary proceedings must be authorized by statute. KRS 24A.120(3). Because no statute gives circuit court jurisdiction over a compensation issue in a probate matter, but KRS 24A.120(3) vests district court with jurisdiction over “[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court[,]” jurisdiction over compensation for representatives of an estate— controlled by KRS 395.150—resides exclusively in district court. 13 This is the full amount paid to Mauldin and BOAM between 2006 and 2009, even though their work continued until December 2013. Gail apparently assigns no value to