REYNOLDS (DAVID T.), II, ET AL. VS. RANDOLPH (SUSAN D.), ET AL.
[…] Alexander, 530 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Ky. App. 2017) (quoting Extendicare Homes, Inc. v. Whisman, 478 S.W.3d 306, 314 (Ky. 2015)). The claim is created by the decedent’s death, but the claim never belonged to the decedent. Moore v. Citizens Bank of Pikeville, 420 S.W.2d 669, 672 (Ky. 1967). The statutory beneficiaries can only be determined at the decedent’s death because this is when the claim arises. See Sharp’s Adm’r v. Sharp’s Adm’r, 284 S.W.2d 673 (Ky. 1955); Thomas’ Adm’r v. Maysville Gas Co., 23 Ky. L. Rptr. 1879. 66 S.W. 398, 400 (1902). -15- 2. Prosecution The wrongful death statute, KRS 411.130(1), states that “the action shall be prosecuted by the personal representative of the deceased.” KRS 411.130(1) (emphasis added). The decedent’s estate does not have standing to prosecute a wrongful death claim. Likewise, in most circumstances, the statutory beneficiaries also lack standing to sue.13 “The right of action is in the personal representative exclusively.” Wheeler v.