REYNOLDS (DAVID T.), II, ET AL. VS. RANDOLPH (SUSAN D.), ET AL.
[…] To the extent that approval was required before a settlement disbursement could be made to the minor children, approval should have been sought from the federal district court where the underlying wrongful death action was pending. See KRS 387.280 (“The court in which the action is pending . . . may order the sum to be paid to the person having custody of the minor or other person under disability.”); see also Robinson v.