REYNOLDS (DAVID T.), II, ET AL. VS. RANDOLPH (SUSAN D.), ET AL.
[…] Even if the decedent died testate, wrongful death proceeds are distributed to the decedent’s kindred in accordance with the wrongful death statute, not in accordance with the decedent’s testamentary instructions. See Smith, 269 S.W.3d at 880; see also Robertson v. Vinson, 58 S.W.3d 432, 434 (Ky. 2001). 5. Jurisdiction to Direct Disbursement of Wrongful Death Proceeds The district court only has jurisdiction over the property in the decedent’s estate. See KRS 24A.120(2). Under KRS 411.130, wrongful death proceeds are to be paid directly to the beneficiaries as defined under the statute without passing through the estate or the probate process. In the ordinary course, “Funeral expenses and the cost of administration and costs of recovery including attorney fees, not included in the recovery from the defendant,” are allowed to be deducted from the total recovery before disbursement to the kindred. KRS 411.130(2).