WEST (AARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] West also faults trial counsel for failing to discover the alleged lack of forcible compulsion.3 If she had, West argues, she would have recognized the Commonwealth could not prove its case against him and, therefore, would not have advised West to plead guilty. West fails to recognize that forcible compulsion is not an element of either crime charged. 3 He argued in his RCr 11.42 motion that the victim was a willing participant who voluntarily consent to the sexual activity and acquiesced to his sexual demands. (R2. 198-99). -8- KRS 530.064(1) provides, in relevant part, that, “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in: (a) Illegal sexual activity[.]” Similarly, KRS 510.155(1) provides, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use a communications system, including computers, . . . cellular telephones, or any other electronic means, for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor . . . for any activity in violation