FOWLES (THOMAS) VS. FOWELS (LINDA MARIE)
[…] Rather, the court will deem the wrongfully dissipated assets to have been received by the offending party prior to the distribution. Brosick, 974 S.W.2d at 500. We, therefore, affirm on this issue. Cross-Appeal On cross-appeal, Linda contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not including post-judgment interest on Linda’s award of $470,511.70. Counsel contends that while they did not file a motion to alter, amend or vacate on this issue, this issue is a plain error which can be corrected without formal preservation. -9- KRS 360.040(1)2 states that “a judgment, including a judgment for prejudgment interest, shall bear six percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date the judgment is entered. A judgment may be for the principal and accrued interest.” Under KRS 360.040, a trial court has the discretion to award interest at a rate less than six percent. See Emberton v. GMRI, Inc., 299 S.W.3d 565, 584 (Ky. 2009); Morgan v. Scott, 291 S.W.3d 622 (Ky. 2009); and Hazel Enterprises, LLC v. Ray, 510 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Ky. App. 2017).