HOWARD (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 496 S.W.3d 471, 478 (Ky. 2016) (citing Travis v. Commonwealth, 327 S.W.3d 456, 459 (Ky. 2010)). Because “sentencing is jurisdictional[,] it cannot be waived by [the] failure to object.” Phillips v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 52, 57 (Ky. App. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The analysis for the imposition of fines and the imposition of court costs is slightly different; therefore, we will address each in turn. Regarding the imposition of fines, Howard argues that the circuit court erred in imposing the $1,000 fine because he was determined to be indigent. KRS 534.030 and KRS 534.040 govern the imposition of fines on a person found 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- guilty of committing a felony or misdemeanor, respectively. Both statutes unequivocally state that “[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” KRS 534.030(4) and KRS 534.040(4) (emphasis added). The language is clear on its face, and this proposition has been affirmed repeatedly by this Court and the Kentucky Supreme Court. See Roberts v.