HOWARD (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 391 S.W.3d 743 (Ky. 2012) (Imposition of fine for assault and drug charges was erroneous after trial court found defendant to be indigent.). In fact, the Kentucky Supreme Court found that the fine imposed on Howard’s father, who was a co-defendant in the underlying prosecution, was erroneous because he too was deemed indigent. Howard, 496 S.W.3d at 479. Specifically, the Court stated: Howard had been previously adjudged an “indigent” person for purposes of KRS Chapter 31. KRS 534.030(4) states that fines “required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.” Because proceedings reflected Howard’s indigent status, we agree that imposition of the $1,000 criminal fine should be vacated. Id. In the instant appeal, the circuit court determined Howard to be indigent for the purposes of legal representation and KRS Chapter 31. Therefore, KRS 534.030(4) and KRS 534.040(4) also apply to Howard. -4- The Commonwealth argues that the language of KRS 534.030(4) and KRS 534.040(4) should not apply because Howard’s offenses are defined outside the penal code. For this proposition, the Commonwealth relies on the language in both statutes that reads, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided for an offense defined outside this code[.]” KRS 534.030(1) and KRS 534.040(2). While it is true that all of Howard’s offenses are defined outside the penal code,3 the Commonwealth’s argument lacks merit. Recently, in Commonwealth v.