HOWARD (THOMAS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, the Court held that the imposition of court costs was acceptable because the defendant did not request a finding regarding his poverty status at sentencing and was not adjudged to be a “poor person” prior to sentencing. Id. at 35. Specifically, the Court stated, “[i]f a trial judge was not asked at sentencing to determine the defendant’s poverty status and did not otherwise presume the defendant to be . . . [a] poor person before imposing court costs, then there is no error to correct on appeal. Id. KRS 453.190(2) defines a “poor person” as one “who has an income at or below one hundred percent (100%) on the sliding scale of indigency . . . or is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding . . . without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life . . . .” 7 -7- Howard was eventually found to be a “poor person” pursuant to KRS 453.190; however, that finding was eleven months after sentencing. The “poor person” determination must be made “at the time of the entry of the final judgment, or immediately thereafter.” Miller v.