BAAS (ERIN EMILLIE) VS. BAAS (EDWARD ARTHUR)
[…] Elwell v. Stone, 799 S.W.2d 46, 48 (Ky. App. 1990). While we have chosen not to impose such a harsh sanction, we strongly suggest counsel familiarize himself with the rules of appellate practice and caution counsel such latitude may not be extended in the future. Erin’s first argument asserts the trial court erred by incorporating the “bullet-point” mediation agreement directly into the decree of dissolution. KRS 403.180(1) provides: [t]o promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. 7 property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children. As the trial court correctly noted, nowhere does the language of the statute require the agreement to contain a specific caption or form, only that it be in writing.