KESTEL (KAREN) VS. KESTEL (SHAWN)
[…] Id. On appeal Ruby argued that the settlement violated KRS 403.1805 because it was not “written.” Id. This Court disagreed and held that an oral agreement which had been dictated under oath to a court reporter, transcribed, and submitted to the trial court as part of the record, satisfied the statutory requirement for a written agreement. Id. at 791-92. We find that Calloway is the applicable law in this case. The parties negotiated a settlement. Shawn’s attorney subsequently dictated the agreement to 5 KRS 403.180: “(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children.” -13- the court reporter under oath and submitted the transcription to the court as part of the record. Further, during the colloquy that followed, Karen stated that she understood and agreed to the terms of the agreement.