TIMMS (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It was reasonable to order monetary restitution via this method as, by then, the owner’s losses were monetary. Id. However, we cannot extend the reasoning in Jones and Anderson to allow the double recovery to victims that would result if items stolen from them were both returned and defendants were still ordered to pay them for these same items. Such a result would be the very absurd effect that Jones, 382 S.W.3d at 33, warned would not be upheld. Instead, we read KRS 533.030(3)(a), which provides that “[w]here property which is unlawfully in the possession of the defendant is in substantially undamaged condition from its condition at the time of the taking, return of the property shall be ordered in lieu of monetary restitution[,]” as mandating restoration of property to victims when they are placed on probation or conditionally released and expressing no intent as to whether restoration of property to victims is appropriate when restitution is ordered in other situations. -21- KRS 532.032 is silent on whether