VANWINKLE (TROY) VS. WALKER (LYLE), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, VanWinkle’s first argument fails. Turning to VanWinkle’s second argument, throughout this litigation he has argued he cannot be personally liable for TLC’s debts because the hallmark of an LLC—and KRS Chapter 275—is to limit the liability of LLC members. And while this is true, KRS 275.003, titled “Construction of Chapter[,]” states: “It shall be the policy of the General Assembly through this chapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of operating agreements.” While holding the members personally liable for the TLC’s liabilities may seem contrary to the very point of establishing an LLC, it adheres to the intent of the General Assembly: namely, to allow business partners the freedom to contract and establish an LLC that fits the needs of the