THOMPSON (SONYA R.) (NOW COLE) VS. THOMPSON (ROBERT L.), M.D.
[…] Id. (citing McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 133 (Ky. App. 2008)). The trial court’s findings of fact will be upheld unless clearly erroneous. CR 52.01. KRS 403.212 provides guidelines for a trial court to use when establishing child support. In many cases, a trial court can calculate an appropriate -26- child support obligation by combining the parents’ monthly adjusted gross income and utilizing the guidelines table found at KRS 403.212(7). The guidelines table, however, ends at $15,000 in combined monthly income. When, as is the case here, the parties’ combined monthly income exceeds $15,000, “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support[.]” KRS 403.212(5). “[A] trial court’s decision, when setting child support over and above the guidelines, must be based on the best interest of the child.” McCarty v. Faried, 499 S.W.3d 266, 273 (Ky. 2016), as modified (Sept. 22, 2016).