Annotate this Case
[…] Stamper’s description of her relationship was “DOP,” which the court believed stood for “daughter of patient,” and Stamper’s testimony that the facility did not choose her to sign the forms based upon her status as attorney-in-fact. The court also rejected Diversicare’s alternate theory that the arbitration agreement should be enforced based upon apparent authority. Therefore, the court denied Diversicare’s motion to enforce the arbitration agreement, and this appeal now follows. We recognize that KRS 417.050 of the KUAA provides as follows: “A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” KRS 417.060(1), in turn, provides: On application of a party showing an agreement described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.